Free Motion to Dismiss Counts (Less Than All) - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] However, he assured that no other evidence in this case would be destroyed pending this litigation. On January 19, 2005, a second superseding indictment was filed. The government added additional charges including RICO, RICO conspiracy, Violent Crime in Aid of Racketeering: Kidnapping of Cynthia Garcia in violation of A.R.S. §1301304(3)4and elevated the charge of murder of Garcia from second degree murder to premeditated murder even though Mr. Kramer was only charged with second degree murder and pled to manslaughter in the state court.5

A.R.S. § 13-1304(3) provides: A. A person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to: 3. Inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony; or
4 5

A. A person commits first degree murder if:
Page 5

Case 2:03-cr-01167-DGC

Document 973

Filed 12/14/2005

Page 5 of 12

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29