Free Reply - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] See Second Memorandum at 4. That point could have been 5 arguable before the Lopez-Solis Court repeatedly incorporated the Valencia holding 6 into its opinion, see Lopez-Solis, 447 F.3d at 1207, 1210, inter alia, but not now. 7 8 Argument that Valencia Applies to a Different Statute 9 The Government argues that, regardless, Valencia could not apply to Mr. 10 Perez-Robles's case because Valencia was convicted of violating California Penal 11 Code § 261.5(c), while Mr. Perez-Robles was convicted of violating California Penal 12 Code § 261.5. The 1997 version of § 261.5 that Valencia had been convicted under 13 has more sub-parts than the 1990 version Mr. Perez-Robles was convicted under. 14 The 1997 version provides: 15 (a) Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual 16 intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For 17 purposes of this section, a "minor" is a person under the age of 18 and an "adult"is a person who is at least 18 18 years of age. 19 (b) Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual 20 intercourse with a minor who is not more than three years older or three years younger than the