Free Memorandum - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Plaintiff, ) ) No. CIV-03-67-PHX-SMM ) ) DEFENDANTS' MEMORANDUM RE ) PLAINTIFF S MOTION TO QUASH ) ) ) ) ) ) the Court should note that the

Thomas G. Watkins, III, an individual; et al., Defendants. Attorney Client Privilege As a starting point,

documents sought are almost entirely outside the attorney/ client privilege. In Arizona, the attorney/client privilege is created by statute, A.R.S. §12-2234, which protects

"communication made by the client to [the lawyer], or his advice given thereon in the course of professional

employment." From what we can divine from the privilege log, almost none of Mr. Falk's file fits that definition. But even those pieces of paper in his file that fit this definition are discoverable under the circumstances of this

Case 2:03-cv-00067-SMM

Document 112

Filed 01/06/2006

Page 1 of 6