Free Other Notice - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] 2.

is reasonable to do so; and,
A reasonable person would believe the arrest or detention to be

12 13 14 lawful.

3.

15
16 17 18 19

20
21 Source: RAJI (Criminal) 4.09 (Justification for Physical force in Law Enforcement); A.R.S. §13-409. Objection, incomplete statement of the law. "It is considered unreasonable to inflict

22
23

bodily hann to effect an arrest for a misdemeanor if there are other reasonable methods of
effecting the arrest." State v. Cadena, 9 Ariz.App. 369, 372, 452 P.2d 534, 537 (1969) (citing A.R.S. § 13-1401 (now A.R.S. § 13-3881) and Harding v. State, 26 Ariz. 334, 225 P 482 (1924)). A.R.S. § 13-3881(B) provides, "No unnecessary or unreasonable force shall be used in making an arrest, and the person arrested shall not be suhjected to any greater restraint than necessary for his detention.~'

24 25 26

1713098.1

36
Document 170-10 Filed 11/17/2006 Page 6 of 15

Case 2:03-cv-01892-ROS

I 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 II 12 13 14 1.

Requested Bv Defendants #12 Assanlt

Theresa August claims that Defendants Griffin, Lynde, Dunn and Monson assaulted her. On this claim, Ms.