Free Trial Brief - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] For these reasons, he was contributorily negligent; and by reason of which Javier Sandate is comparatively at fault for the injuries to himself and to Jose Urrutia. · Javier Arturo Sandate-Urrutia loaded or helped to load the Urrutia vehicle, and exceeding the safe towing capacity of the Urrutia vehicle was contributory negligence for which Javier Sandate is comparatively at fault for the injuries to himself and to Jose Urrutia. Liability for an Unlicensed Minor · Now that it is known that Javier was driving the Urrutia vehicle at the time of the collision, defendants contend that A.R.S. §28-3163 applies. This section reads as follows:

Case 2:03-cv-01990-PGR

Document 162

Filed 07/12/2006

Page 5 of 10

An owner of a motor vehicle who causes or knowingly Permits an unlicensed minor to drive a vehicle on a highway and a person who gives or furnishes a motor vehicle to an unlicensed minor are jointly and severally liable with the minor for damages caused by the negligence or willful misconduct of the minor in driving the vehicle. ·

Defendants shall supplement their Jury Instructions to include a Jury Instruction involving this statute.

II.

Plaintiffs' counsel has the conflict of interest, not plaintiffs. Plaintiffs' counsel appears to continue to have this conflict of interest.