Free Objection - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Blankinship, 543 F.2d 1272,1275 (9 th Cir. 1976). This additional element of compensation includes interest at a proper rate. Id.; Albrecht, 239 U.S. at 602. "This is true because he who pays $1.00 tomorrow to discharge a debt of $1.00 due and payable today, pays less than he owes." Blankinship, supra. Thus, interest is part of the award of "just compensation." Albrecht, supra. These principles are applicable to takings under the Declaration of Taking Act ("DT Act"). Blankinship, supra. The DT Act includes this interest provision in reference to the deposit made by the government. 40 U.S.C. § 3114 states, in pertinent part: "(c) Compensation. (1) Determination and award. Compensation shall be determined and awarded in the proceeding and established by judgment. The judgment shall include interest, in accordance with section 3116 of this title, on the amount finally awarded as the value of the property as of the date of the taking and shall be awarded from that date to the date of payment. Interest shall not be allowed on as much of the compensation as has been paid into the court. . . ." 40 U.S.C. § 3114. The Supreme Court has stated that this statute serves a dual purpose.