Free Motion to Certify Class - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Case 2:03-cv-02262-ROS

Document 158

2Filed 10/07/2005

Page 2 of 12

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

Legal Standard for Establishing Willfulness Under the FLSA, employees are entitled to recover overtime compensation earned during the three years prior to filing a complaint if the employer willfully violated the FLSA's overtime provision. 29 U.S.C. §255(a). Willfulness exists if the employer "knew" that its conduct violated the FLSA or "recklessly disregarded" that fact. 29 CFR 578.3(c)(1); McLaughlin v. Richland, 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988). An employer is deemed to have "knowledge" where "the employer received advice from a reasonable official of the wage and hour division to the effect that the conduct in question is not lawful." 29 CFR 578(c)(2). An employer's conduct is deemed to be "reckless" where "the employer should have inquired further into whether its conduct was in compliance with the Act and failed to make adequate further inquiry." 20 CFR 578(c)(3).