Free Proposed Jury Instructions - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Mr. Shaffer must prove he was 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
R IC H A R D J. H AR RIS L A W O FFICES , P . C .

terminated in retaliation for whistle-blowing activity. On this claim, he has the burden of proving: 1. Matthew Shaffer had information or a reasonable belief that the CCEC or an employee of the CCEC, had violated or was violating, or would violate the constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this State; and 2. That Mr. Shaffer disclosed the information or belief to Colleen Connor; and 3. That he was terminated because of 1 and 2. SOURCE: A.R.S. § 23-1501; EMPLOYMENT LAW 9A (RAJI) Modified from the RAJI to replace element 2 which reads as follows in the RAJI: "The information or belief must have been disclosed to either the employer or a representative of the employer whom the employee reasonably believed was in a managerial or supervisory position and had the authority to investigate the information provided by the employee and to take action to prevent further violations of the Constitution of Arizona or statutes of this State. Or, the employee must have disclosed the information to an employee of a public body or political subdivision of this State or any agency of a public body or political subdivision that had the authority to investigate or otherwise act on the information; and"

Given Given as modified Refused Withdrawn 7 Filed 08/26/2005

Case 2:03-cv-02344-FJM

Document 81

Page 7 of 36

1 2 3