Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] (See SOF, A.3-5.) In this particular case, if Defendant Bidwell takes the position that he sold the cga in issue in Illinois, then he also participated in the direct violation of one more state law: He did not have a license to sell insurance in the State of Illinois when he sold the fraudulent MAF CGA. (See, SOF, F.6.a.) . . . . . . . . .

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

MAFG had a license as a "registered firm" with the Illinois Dept. of Insurance from March 2, 1999-March 14, 2003 but did not have authority to "arrange any specific type of 22 coverage." (See, 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. §5/24 (West 1957) which states: "No company shall transact any business of insurance until it has received a certificate of authority as 23 herein prescribed nor any business of insurance not specified in such certificate of authority." (See, SOF, F.6.a.) Case 2:03-cv-02390-JAT Document 464 27 Filed 12/29/2005 Page 27 of 38 21

15

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Guttilla & Murphy, PC
4150 West Northern Ave Phoenix, Arizona 85051 (623) 937-2795

3. The Sale of MAF CGAs by Defendant Derk in Florida Violated that State's Insurance Statutes.