Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Gen. L. Ann. 109A §9(a) (West 996); S.D. Codified 22 23
8

A.R.S. §44-1008(A) (1990); Cal. Civ. Code §3439.08(a) (West 1987)8; Fla. Stat. Ann.

Amendments made to Cal. Civ. Code §3439.08 in 1999 are not pertinent to this motion.
Document 464

Case 2:03-cv-02390-JAT

9Filed 12/29/2005

Page 9 of 38

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Guttilla & Murphy, PC
4150 West Northern Ave Phoenix, Arizona 85051 (623) 937-2795

Laws §54-8A-8(a) (1987); Vernon's Tex. Stat. and Codes Ann., Business and Commerce Code, §24.009(a) (West 1993); and West's Rev. Code of Wash. Ann., Business Regulations, §19.40.081(a) (West 1987)9 However, the defense is unavailable to the Defendants. The applicable statutes provide that a fraudulent transfer (through actual fraud) is not voidable against "a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value . . . ."10 (Emphasis added.)