Free Memorandum - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Hartford Life & Annuity Insurance Company, 251 F.3d 101, 104 (2nd Cir. 2001).

17

Case 2:03-cv-02390-JAT

Document 477

Filed 12/30/2005

Page 28 of 66

1 2

6.

CGAs Are Also Exempted Under Arizona Statutory Law.

The Arizona securities law defining "security" expressly excludes CGAs
3 4 5 6 7

from the definition of a security as well. A.R.S. § 44-1801(26). A current Arizona insurance statute references does now define and regulate the sale of CGAs, but this statute was not in effect in Arizona at the time Mid-America was selling CGAs through independent associates. A.R.S. § 20-119 (2005), as amended in

8 9 10 11 12

2004. Like the PPA, A.R.S. §44-1843 exempts a "pooled income fund, collective trust fund, collective investment fund or similar fund that is excluded from the definition of an investment company under Section 3(c)(10)(B) of the[I]nvestment [C]ompany [A]ct of 1940." See A.R.S. §44-1843(A)(6).

13 14 15 16

7.

No Arizona Case Has Defined a CGA as a "Security."

"Whether an instrument is a "security" is always a question of law." Nutek Information Systems, Inc. v. Arizona Corporation Commission, 194 Ariz. 104, 107,