Free Motion for Miscellaneous Relief - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] In Arizona, execution upon a judgment may be immediately made upon entry of the judgment. (See, A.R.S. §12-1551(a)). Accordingly, upon the expiration of ten days, the Judgment will be fully enforceable as to assets of all the Defendants located within Arizona. The Receiver intends to pursue such enforcement to the extent possible.

3

4

28 U.S.C. §1963 provides as follows:

A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any . . . district court . . . may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by 23 appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court Case 2:03-cv-02390-JAT Document 630 2 Filed 08/13/2007 Page 2 of 7

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Guttilla Murphy Anderson, P.C.

Krypton Broadcasting of Birmingham, Inc., 259 F.3d 1186 (9th Cir. 2001), cert. denied, Feltner v.