Free Order on Motion to Vacate (2255) - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] In his Motion, Movant seeks a reduction of his sentence. He argues that his First, Sixth, Seventh and Fourteenth Amendment equal protection rights are violated because as a deportable alien prisoner, he is ineligible for a one-year sentence reduction for attending a drug treatment program during incarceration and for early release to a halfway house.
Case 2:04-cr-00403-ROS Document 129 Filed 09/18/2006 Page 1 of 4

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

II. Summary Dismissal A district court must summarily dismiss a § 2255 application "[i]f it plainly appears from the motion, any attached exhibits, and the record of prior proceedings that the moving party is not entitled to relief." Rule 4(b), Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings for the United States District Courts. When this standard is satisfied, neither a hearing nor a response from the government is required. See Marrow v. United States, 772 F.2d 525, 526 (9th Cir. 1985); Baumann v.