Free Response to Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] As seen below,

Case 2:04-cr-01289-EHC

Document 67

Filed 09/02/2005

Page 1 of 15

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25

however, it is the defense attorney who has made gross misstatements of fact in his motion.1 In addition to misstating facts, the defense attorney has failed to cite several facts that contradict his arguments. As is elucidated in the facts set forth below, Agent Fuller neither committed perjury, nor was he grossly mistaken as to the facts that were presented to the grand jury. The crime of perjury as set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1621 criminalizes a sworn statement when a witness "subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true." To commit perjury, one must believe that his statement is not true. Agent Fuller did not commit perjury in this case as he not only believed his statements to be true, the content of his statements were true and were supported by two different interviews of the defendant.