Free Order Adopting Report and Recommendations - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] The matter was referred to Magistrate Judge Virginia A. Mathis who has issued a Report and Recommendation that recommends that the Petition be denied. (Dkt.#9). Petitioner has not filed any objection to the Report and Recommendation. I. Standard of Review The district court must review the Magistrate Judge's findings and recommendations de novo if objection is made but not otherwise. United States v. Reyna-Tapia, 328 F.3d 1114, 1121 (9th Cir. 2003)(en banc). See 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C)("[a] judge of the court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made"). "Failure to object to a magistrate judge's recommendation waives all objections to the judge's findings of fact." Jones v. Wood, 207 F.3d 557, 562 n.2 (9th Cir. 2000).
Case 2:04-cv-00376-MHM Document 34 Filed 02/14/2007 Page 1 of 4