Free Motion to Supplement - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] (Exh. A, at 905-TREAS00008, 905-TREAS00012.) Given Honeywell s extraordinary access and onesided ex-parte communications and the failure of consideration of any alternative views, the letter should be disregarded. As the documents make clear, the Solomon letter lacks any semblance of a fair, impartial and reasoned consideration of the subject matter by the agency and, to the extent it could be applicable here, is an unlawful attempt to evade the prohibitions against retroactivity of Treasury regulations contained in 26 U.S.C. § 7805(b). That statute provides: (1) In general.--Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no temporary, proposed, or final regulation relating to the internal revenue laws shall apply to any taxable period ending before the earliest of the following dates: (A) The date on which such regulation is filed with the Federal Register. (B) In the case of any final regulation, the date on which any proposed or temporary regulation to which such final regulation relates was filed with the Federal Register. (C) The date on which any notice substantially describing the expected contents of any temporary, proposed, or final regulation is issued to the public.

referenced in the emails, which Plaintiffs have compiled through internet searches endeavoring to identify the senders and recipients of the documents produced. The documents also disclose that the inquiry was initially going to be only from Congressman McCrery, (Exh.