Free Order on Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] A dispute about a fact is "genuine" if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). The non-movant's bare assertions, standing alone, are insufficient to create a material issue of fact and defeat a motion for summary judgment. Id. at 247-48, 106 S.Ct. 2505. DISCUSSION I. AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT Plaintiff alleges disability discrimination based on violation of the Americans With Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq. However, the court in Henrickson v. Potter, 327 F.3d 444, 446 (5th Cir. 2003), states as follows: Congress established that USPS is part of the federal government, 39 U.S.C. § 201 (stating "[t]here is established, as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States, the United States Postal Service"), and that the entire federal government is excluded from the coverage of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B) (stating that "[t]he term `employer' does not include the United States [or] a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States").