Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Case 2:04-cv-00544-PGR

Document 83

- 10 -

Filed 04/18/2006

Page 11 of 14

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

However, email messages constitute valid signatures for the purposes of the statute of frauds. See Lamle v. Mattel, Inc., 394 F.3d 1355, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (holding than an email message meets the signature requirement of the statute of frauds); see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-7007(A) ("[A] record or signature in electronic form cannot be denied legal effect and enforceability solely because the record or signature is in electronic form."). Plaintiffs have not advanced any contrary authority. By electronically signing this email, Plaintiffs' counsel agreed to all terms of the Settlement Agreement as set out

in the electronic written document exchanged between the parties.