Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Lennard, 211 P.2d 806, 813-14 (1949) (finding that Arizona statute of frauds did not apply to oral promise because the promisor might have died within a year of making the promise). which applies only to "an agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year the importance of this distinction noting that "the agreement cannot, by its own terms, be Sun Studs is equally unavailing. That case involved Oregon's statute of frauds,

from the making." Or. Rev. Stat. § 41.580(1). Indeed, Sun Studs expressly recognized

performed within one year." Sun Studs, 772 F.2d at 1563. The Arizona statute of frauds contains no such limitation. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-101(5) ("No action shall be brought . . . [u]pon an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof."). Hence, Sun Studs provides no guidance as to how Arizona's statute of frauds should be applied and cannot be used to overrule clear Arizona authority. F. In Any Event, the Settlement Agreement Would Satisfy Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 80(d) and the Arizona Statute of Frauds

Even if Ariz.