Free Report and Recommendation - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] All of these alleged actions took place at ASPC - Florence. B. Discussion Exhaustion is an affirmative defense as to which defendants have the burden of proof, and is properly raised in an "unenumerated" Rule 12(b) motion to dismiss rather than in a motion for summary judgment. See Wyatt v. Terhune, 315 F.3d 1108, 1119 (9th Cir. 2003). In deciding a motion to dismiss for failure to exhaust nonjudicial remedies, the Court may look beyond the pleadings and decide disputed issues of fact. See id. at 1119-20. The Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995 ("PLRA") amended 42 U.S.C. § 1997e to provide that "[n]o action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under [42 U.S.C. § 1983], or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted." See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). This exhaustion requirement is mandatory and not merely directory. See Porter v. Nussle, 534 U.S. 516 (2002).