Free Order - District Court of California - California
[…] Estate of Shabazz, 482 U.S. 342, 349 (1987). See Allen v. Toombs, 827

5

Case 3:07-cv-02928-JSW

Document 8

Filed 01/09/2008

Page 6 of 12

F.2d 563, 568-69 (9th Cir. 1987). Plaintiff's claim that the failure to provide a halal diet 1 including meat to Muslims, while providing a kosher diet to observant Jews is sufficient 2 to state an Equal Protection claim against the above Defendants. 3 The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA), 42 U.S.C. 4 § 2000cc-1, provides: "No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious 5 exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 6 [which includes state prisons, state psychiatric hospitals, and local jails], even if the 7 burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates 8 that imposition of the burden on that person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling 9 governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling 10 governmental interest." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).