Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Lloyd v. Jefferson, 53

5

Case 1:04-cv-00380-SLR

Document 22

Filed 04/04/2005

Page 9 of 16

F.Supp.2d 643, 672 (D.Del. 1999). However, there are specific instances in which privileges apply to allow for the lawful detention of certain individuals. In this case, the merchant's privilege under Title 11 of the Delaware Code Section 840 applies to the detention of the Plaintiff, Anthony Quartarone. Lawful detention can be based upon probable cause to believe that the plaintiff had committed the crime of shoplifting. Title 11 of the Delaware Code, Section 840 provides in pertinent part that: (c) A merchant, a store supervisor, agent or employee of the merchant 18 years of age or older, who has probable cause for believing that a person has intentionally concealed unpurchased merchandise or has committed shoplifting as defined in subsection (a) of this section, may, for the purpose of summoning a law-enforcement officer, take the person into custody and detain the person in a reasonable manner on the premises for a reasonable time. (d) A merchant, a store supervisor, agent or employee of the merchant 18 years of age or older who detains, or a merchant, a store supervisor, agent or employee of the merchant who causes or provides information leading to the arrest of any person under subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section, shall not be held civilly or criminally liable for such detention or arrest provided they had, at the time of such detention or arrest, probable cause to believe that the person committed the crime of shoplifting as defined in subsection (a) of this section. The evidence of record in this case establishes that The Defendant had probable cause to detain the Plaintiffs based upon the fact that the Plaintiff, Anthony Quartarone was observed trying to leave the store with unpaid merchandise.