Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] 6

Case 1:04-cv-00380-SLR

Document 22

Filed 04/04/2005

Page 10 of 16

the "old" shoes coupled with the failure to pay for the "new" shoes constitutes probable cause. The adult Plaintiff also seems to alleges a claim for false arrest. This claim is misdirected towards the Defendant. The Delaware State police made the decision to charge the adult Plaintiff with the criminal charge. Based upon Delaware law, the charging of the Plaintiffs with shoplifting charges is valid because there were reasonable grounds to believe the act of shoplifting had been committed. Title 11 of the Delaware Code Section 1904, provides in pertinent part that: (a) An arrest by a peace officer without a warrant for a misdemeanor is lawful whenever the officer has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a misdemeanor: (3) Out of the officer's presence and within the State for the crime of shoplifting and the arrest is based upon personal investigation at the scene of arrest and where a store employee is present who has observed the activity of the person to be arrested and that person is still present;

Plaintiffs also contend that the Defendant has violated 42 U.S.C.A. §1981 by prohibiting Plaintiffs from contracting with the Defendant in the same manner as white citizens (see Paragraph 20 of the Complaint).