Free Reply to Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] RAINBOW has not set forth specific facts sufficient to avoid the

discretionary bar discussed in greater detail in Plaintiff's motion to strike. 3. A. THE STATUTES AND REGULATIONS THAT RAINBOW AGREED TO BE BOUND BY DEFEAT Its CLAIMS

The SBA ACT Sets Forth The Requirements of Private Financing. Under the ACT, the SBA is authorized to license privately owned investment companies with

7 8 sufficient private capital to SBICs. (See 15 U.S.C. §§ 661-687.) The purpose of an SBIC is to 9 provide equity capital, long-term loans and management assistance to small business concerns. (See 10 15 U.S.C. § 661.) The congressional declaration of policy states that the SBA conducts its business 11 "in such a manner as to insure the maximum participation of private financing sources." (See 15 12 U.S.C. § 661, emphasis added.) 13 Private capital, pursuant to the Act, consists of the sum of (i) paid in capital contributed by 14 the partners and (ii) unfunded binding commitments from investors that meet the criteria 15 established by the SBA. (See 15 U.S.C. § 662 (9)(A) (i) and