Free Reply to Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] The Agreement expressly stated that 13 C.F.R. § 107.1140 was incorporated by reference as if fully incorporated. ¶ 2.4 (a). Section 107.1140 states: "If you issue Leverage after April 25, 1994, you automatically agree to the terms and conditions in §§ 107.1800 through 107.1820 as they exist at the time of issuance. The effect of these terms and conditions is the same as if they were fully incorporated in the terms of your Leverage." Section 107.1800 provides: "Any Licensee that violates the terms and conditions of its Leverage is subject to SBA remedies. . . .The terms, conditions and remedies in § 107.1820 apply to outstanding Preferred Securities and Participating Securities issued after April 25, 1994, or if you have Earmarked Assets in your portfolio." (emphasis added.) Section 107.1820 provides that the SBA may place a licensee under restricted operations conditions upon the occurrence of any one of eleven conditions as determined by SBA. Subdivision (e).