Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] legislative history of § 1710(e)(1)(D) indicates Congress intended it to authorize, but not require, provision of particular medical care to veterans and that, like § 1710(a), it creates no new entitlement. See infra note 4. C. The Joshua Omvig Veterans Suicide Prevention Act

In November of last year, Congress addressed suicide rates among veterans with posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD), when it enacted the Joshua Omvig Veterans Suicide Prevention Act, Pub. L. No. 110-110,121 Stat. 1031 (November 5, 2007), to be codified in part at 38 U.S.C. § 1720F. The Joshua Omvig Act directs the Secretary to "develop and carry out a comprehensive program designed to reduce the incidence of suicide among veterans" that includes, inter alia, appropriate staff training; mental health assessments and, where appropriate, counseling referrals; 24-hour availability of mental health care; outreach to veterans; and suicide prevention research. See id.