Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Document 104

Filed 01/30/2008

Page 16 of 32

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

1.

Plaintiffs' Section 706(1) Mandamus Claim Should Be Rejected Because The Agency Action In Question Is Committed To The Secretary's Broad Discretion.

Plaintiffs claim that "Congress requires the Secretary of the VA to" take certain actions is based on misleadingly incomplete citations that seek to obscure the Secretary's significant discretion in carrying out his responsibilities and the narrow limitations on those responsibilities. Plaintiffs rely on 38 U.S.C. § 1710(a)(1), which states that "[t]he Secretary (subject to paragraph (4)) shall furnish hospital care and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed" to certain veterans with service-connected disabilities. (Emphasis added; italicized portion omitted in plaintiffs' quotation at Pl. Mem. 8:5). The reference (omitted by plaintiffs) to "paragraph (4)" refers to 38 U.S.C. § 1710(a)(4) in which Congress expressly provided that "[t]he requirement in [§ 1710] paragraphs [a](1) and (2) that the Secretary furnish hospital care and medical services . . . shall be effective in any fiscal year only to the extent and in the amount provided in advance in appropriations Acts for such purposes." Thus, as the Federal Circuit has explained, the statute relied upon by plaintiffs "specifically and substantially limits VA's obligation to provide care.