Free Proposed Findings of Fact - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] D.I. 46, Apx. pg. 24). Because HP has conceded that Kentucky law governs Lexmark's claims based on the Francis Letter, the Court does not need to engage in a choice of law analysis.

(2) HP is Bound by the Terms of the Francis Letter A guaranty agreement is defined as "one in which the promisor protects his promisee from liability for a debt resulting from the failure of a third party to honor an obligation to that promisee ­ thus creating a secondary liability." Intercargo Insurance Co. v. B.W. Farrell, 89 S.W.3d 422, 426 (Ky. Ct. App. 2002). (Apx. pg. 351). KRS 371.065(1) provides that: No guaranty of an indebtedness which either is not written on, or does not expressly refer to, the instrument or instruments being guaranteed shall be 20
SL1 624012v1/004907.00003

Case 1:04-cv-00583-GMS

Document 138

Filed 03/31/2006

Page 26 of 39

valid or enforceable unless it is in writing signed by the guarantor and contains provisions specifying the amount of the maximum aggregate liability of the guarantor thereunder, and the date on which the guaranty terminates . . . . (Apx. pg. 567). A guaranty agreement "which either is . . . written on, or . . . expressly refer[s] to, the instrument or instruments being guaranteed" is not required to specify the guarantor's maximum liability or the guaranty's termination date. Wheeler & Clevenger Oil Company, Inc. v.