Free Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] Such conduct is unlawful and should be enjoined. B. The Complaint Seeks Permanent Injunctive Relief, Which Is Necessary and Appropriate

This Court may enjoin a defendant from promoting certain tax arrangements under I.R.C. 11 §7408 if the United States proves that the defendant engaged in conduct subject to penalty under 12 I.R.C. §§6700 and 6701 and that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such 13 conduct. See 26 U.S.C. §7408. I.R.C. §6700 imposes a penalty on 14 15 16 17 18 26 U.S.C. §6700. I.R.C. §6701 imposes a penalty on any person who prepares a document that he 19 knows or has reason to believe "will be used in connection with any material matter arising under 20 the internal revenue laws," and who knows that such document "would result in an 21 understatement of the liability for tax of another person." 26 U.S.C. §6701. In addition, the 22 Court also may issue an injunction "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the 23 internal