Free Order on Motion to Amend/Correct - District Court of California - California
[…] Complaint at ¶ 11. Gamaly 2
Case No. C-07-04758 JF ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS ETC. (JFLC3)

Case 5:07-cv-04758-JF

Document 18

Filed 02/25/2008

Page 3 of 6

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

brings this action on behalf of himself and a putative nationwide class of consumers who were provided receipts from Tumi that violated FACTA. Gamaly does not allege actual damages, but instead seeks to recover only statutory and punitive damages under Section 1681n of FCRA. That section provides that any person who willfully fails to comply with the statute is liable for "actual damages sustained by the customer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000." 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)(1)(A).2 Tumi contends that Gamaly has not alleged sufficiently that Tumi violated FACTA willfully.