Free Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] 23 Accurate Credit Transactions Act, 15 U.S.C. §1681 et seq. ("FACTA"), which was enacted by 24 Congress in 2003 to aid in the prevention of identity theft and credit/debit card fraud. Plaintiff, 25 Elizabeth McCoy, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, brings this action 26 against Betsey Johnson Inc. and Does 1-10 (collectively "Defendants") based on Defendants' 27 practice of violating 15 U.S.C. §1681c(g), a provision of FACTA, which provides that "no person 28 that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

Case 3:07-cv-04782-SC

Document 1

Filed 09/17/2007

Page 2 of 10

1 five digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at 2 the point of the sale or transaction." (Emphasis added.) As used herein, the phrase "Prohibited 3 Information" refers to the information that 15 U.S.C. §1681c(g) prohibits from being printed on 4 receipts - i.e., more than the last five digits of the credit card or debit card number or the expiration 5 date of the card.