Free Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] 18 3-5, Plaintiff requests assignment to the San Francisco Division of the Northern District of 19 California. A substantial part of the events or omissions that give rise to Plaintiff's claims 20 occurred in San Francisco County. 21 22 9. FACTUAL BACKGROUND Section 1681c(g), by its express terms, became effective on December 4,

23 2004 with respect to "any cash register or other machine or device that electronically prints 24 receipts for credit card or debit card transactions" (collectively referred to herein as "Cash 25 Register" or "Cash Registers") that was "first put into use on or after January 1, 2005." (For 26 practical purposes, the statute became effective January 1, 2005 with respect to such Cash 27 Registers.)