Free Reply to Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Beneficial, 539 U.S. at 11. Plaintiffs' argument that the presence of the arbitration provision caused them to overpay their annual fees, as a matter of state law, is barred by controlling United States Supreme Court authority and should be rejected.

15
Los Angeles, California 90067-3086 2029 Century Park East, Suite 1800

16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

- 16 LA 51011227v3

Case 3:07-cv-04732-MJJ

Document 16

Filed 11/20/2007

Page 22 of 48

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
STROOCK & STROOCK & LAVAN LLP

Plaintiffs' claims are also preempted under 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(1), which states: "Except where made applicable by Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized non-real estate lending powers are not applicable to national banks." This catch-all preemption provision is limited by 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(e), which holds that Section 7.008(d)(1) does not apply to state laws that "only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks' non-real estate lending powers." Plaintiffs nowhere explain how requiring a national bank to use a completely different form of credit card agreement as opposed to in all other states would have only an "incidental" effect on the bank's nationwide operations, and therefore the OCC's general preemption regulation also bars