Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] For example, an early draft of section 1780 gave standing to "[a]ny consumer who obtains credit, or purchases or leases, or agrees to purchase or lease, goods or services primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and who thereby suffers any damage. . . ." (Italics added.) The draft's placement of the phrase "obtains credit" demonstrates the Legislature viewed the extension of credit as a separate activity from purchasing or leasing goods and services, rather than an example of it. The final version of section 1780 deleted the specific references to activities covered under the act, and it now confers standing on: "Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770. . . ." Section 1770 lists the specific methods, practices, and acts deemed unlawful under CLRA. Most of the matters in section 1770 appear directed toward the purchase and lease of tangible goods and services, and none suggests the statutory language covered extensions of credit unrelated to a