Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Iowa, 188 U.S. 220, 231232 (1903)). Plaintiffs impermissibly would have California law rewrite the terms and disclosures that Chase includes in its Agreements, implicating Chase's core power to lend money. "Within the framework of the NBA and other federal laws, national banks are authorized to set the terms and conditions under which they offer extensions of credit." Id.; see also 12 C.F.R. §§ 7.4008(b), 7.4009(b) ("Except where made applicable by Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its powers to conduct activities authorized under Federal law do not apply to national banks.").8 An OCC regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(2), expressly embodies this longestablished preemption concept, forbidding the States from regulating national bank credit card agreements: (d) Applicability of