Free Response to Order to Show Cause - District Court of California - California
[…] RT at 489. Frank never saw petitioner sitting

13 alone on the couch with Maile. RT at 493. 14 15 16 17 18 Petitioner asserts that the trial court denied him due process with respect to counts three 19 and four, which occurred in Lake County, for conducting trial in Santa Clara County in an alleged 20 violation of California Penal Code § 784.7. See Petn. at 22-29. The lack of a contemporaneous 21 objection to venue procedurally defaults the federal claim. 22 The California Court of Appeal found the claim defaulted from the lack of a 23 contemporaneous objection: 24 25 26 27 28 Section 784.7, subdivision (a), states in relevant part: "When more than one violation of Section . . . 288 . . . occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a hearing, pursuant to Section 954, within the jurisdiction of the proposed trial. At the Section 954 hearing, the prosecution shall present evidence in writing that all district attorneys in counties with jurisdiction of the offenses agree to the venue. Charged offenses from jurisdictions where there is no written agreement from the district attorney
Memo. of Ps & As in Support of Answer- No. C 07-04796 WHA

ARGUMENT I. PETITIONER'S DUE PROCESS CHALLENGE TO TRIAL COURT VENUE IS PROCEDURALLY DEFAULTED BY THE LACK OF A CONTEMPORANEOUS OBJECTION

5

Case 3:07-cv-04796-WHA

Document 6-2

Filed 12/26/2007

Page 7 of 23

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

shall be returned to that jurisdiction." Section 954 states in relevant part: "An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in the commission, . . . . The court in which a case is triable, in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion order that the different offenses