Free Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] As a result of the above violations of the FDCPA, Defendants are liable to Mr. Mussynski for statutory damages, costs and attorney's fees.

14 15 VI. SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION (California's Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, Cal. Civil Code § 1788 et seq.) Plaintiff incorporates by reference each paragraph alleged above. The foregoing acts and omissions constitute unfair or deceptive and/or unconscionable trade practices made unlawful pursuant to the California Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, Civil Code § 1788 et seq. 39. Defendants violated Civil Code section § 1788.17, which requires "every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of 22 Sections 1692b to 1692j" of Title 15 United States Code (FDCPA). 23 24 25 40. Defendants violated Cal. Civil Code § 1788.13(j) by falsely representing a lawsuit had been or was about to be filed against Plaintiff.

16 37. 17 38. 18 19 20 21

COMPLAINT

6

Case 5:07-cv-04828-JW

Document 1