Free Order - District Court of California - California
[…] He claims

Case 4:07-cv-04803-CW

Document 3

Filed 01/15/2008

Page 2 of 5

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

that Defendants have added "a.k.a. James Frank Strong" or "a.k.a. Frank James Strong" next to his legal name, Infinity, in his filings in state and federal court. DISCUSSION I. Standard Federal courts must engage in a preliminary screening of cases in which prisoners seek redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. § 1915A(a). 28 U.S.C.

The Court must identify cognizable claims or dismiss

the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint "is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted," or "seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief." Id. § 1915A(b).

However, pro se pleadings must be liberally construed. Balistreri v. Pacifica Police Dep't, 901 F.2d, 696 699 (9th Cir. 1990).