Free Motion to Amend/Correct - District Court of California - California
[…] Bumbo (Pty) Limited has not advertised, solicited any business, or otherwise sought to serve any particular market in this state. The extent to which Bumbo (Pty) Limited could reasonably anticipate being involved in litigation in California was minimal at best. III. THE COURT SHOULD IMPOSE SANCTIONS BECAUSE PLAINTIFFS'ATTORNEYS HAVE ACTED UNREASONABLY AND VEXATIOUSLY IN FORCING BUMBO (PTY) LIMITED TO EXPEND UNECESSARY COSTS AND FEES IN SEEKING TO DISMISS THIS ACTION BASED UPON A KNOWINGLY FRAUDULENT PROOF OF SERVICE Section 1927 of the United States Code provides that "any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably or vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." 28 U.S.C. §1927. "Sanctions may be imposed under Section 1927 where an attorney engaged in conduct in bad faith, with improper motive, or a reckless disregard of a duty owed to the court." Landis Revin Nutraceuticals, supra, 2007 WL at *5, citing New Alaska Develop. Corp. v.