Free Motion to Amend/Correct - District Court of California - California
[…] Rio Properties, Inc. v. Rio Int'l Interlink, 284 F.3d 1007, 1019 (9th Cir. 2002).
-8AMENDED NOT. OF MOTION/MOT. TO QUASH, DISMISS FOR IMPROPER SERVICE, LACK OF PERSONAL JURISDICTION AND FAILURE TO SERVE, AND FOR SANCTIONS CASE NO.: C-07-04807 MHP

CONDON & FORSYTH LLP

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Case 3:07-cv-04807-MHP

Document 31

Filed 01/29/2008

Page 13 of 23

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1901 Avenue of the Stars, Suite 850 Los Angeles, California 90067-6010 Telephone: (310) 557-2030

Finally, Section 1927 of the United States Code provides that "any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." 28 U.S.C. §1927. ARGUMENT I. BUMBO (PTY) LIMITED SHOULD BE DISMISSED AS PLAINTIFFS HAVE FAILED TO EFFECT SERVICE OF PROCESS ON BUMBO (PTY) LIMITED Plaintiffs' attempted service of the summons and complaint on Bumbo (Pty) Limited was defective, and Bumbo (Pty) Limited should be dismissed pursuant