Free Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] states that individuals with disabilities are entitled to "full and equal access" to public accommodations and that such access means that which meets the standards of Titles II and III of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 and federal regulations adopted pursuant thereto; CC § 52 states that Plaintiff is entitled to his actual damages and minimum damages for discrimination are $4,000 for each occurrence of discrimination; CC § 54.3 states that Plaintiff is entitled to his actual damages with minimum damages for discrimination of $1,000 for each occurrence of discrimination; CC § 54.3 states that a defendant who denies or interferes with a disabled person's rights of access is liable for actual damages and attorneys' fees. 12. Health & Safety Code § 19955 was enacted "To ensure that public accommodations or facilities constructed in this state with private funds adhere to provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with § 4450) of Division 5 of Title 1 of the Government Code." Such public accommodations include those which are the subject of this action.