Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of California - California
[…] Plaintiffs' allegation that substantial involvement exists on account of the state court prosecution of this case is meritless. Moreover, DEA officers are specifically authorized to exercise their federal authority in state courts. In the Controlled Substances Act, Congress explicitly required the Attorney General to "cooperate with local, state, and federal agencies concerning traffic in controlled substances and in suppressing the abuse of controlled substances." 21 U.S.C. § 873. This authority was delegated to the DEA and includes the authority to cooperate in the institution and prosecution of cases "in the courts of the United States and before the licensing boards and courts of the several States." Id. Accordingly, a federal officer acts under color of federal law when instituting a case in the state courts.