Free Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] First, the citizen suit provision explicitly directs that suits alleging unreasonable delay "may only be filed in a United States District Court within the circuit in which such action would be reviewable under section 7607(b) of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 7604(a). In this case, the action that Plaintiffs seek to compel would involve nationally applicable regulations concerning emissions of greenhouse gases from new motor vehicles and engines. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b), judicial review of that action would occur in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia. See 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b) (a petition for review of "any standard under [section 202]. . . and any other nationally applicable regulations promulgated . . . by the Administrator under this chapter may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia."). Thus, venue for any citizen suit alleging unreasonable delay under the CAA for failure to respond to the remand in Massachusetts v. EPA would lie only in the District Court for the District of Columbia. Second, prior to initiating a CAA citizen suit in the proper venue on the ground that the