Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Case 3:07-cv-04911-CRB

Document 45

Filed 11/16/2007

Page 11 of 20

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

closely regulated by the FDA . . .") (emphasis added).3 The FDA has plenary and exclusive responsibility to regulate prescription medicines sold in the United States and to enforce laws with respect to such medicines. 21 U.S.C. § 301, et seq. (cited in Compl. at ¶ 54). In accordance with this responsibility, the FDA has implemented an intricate regime of regulations related to promotion of prescription medicines. See 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(1) and (2)(B) (providing that the FDA shall ensure that "drugs are safe and effective" by "promptly and officially reviewing clinical research and taking appropriate action on the marketing of regulated products.") These regulations are anything but simple. Thus, Relator suggests that federal law bars all off-label marketing and that Lilly therefore violated federal law by allegedly promoting Zyprexa for off-label uses.