Free Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] Id. at 54. Act in excess of trustee's power Trustees have a duty to administer the trust "according to the trust instrument." Cal. Probate Code § 16000; Oregon Rev. Stats. § 130.650 ("the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes . . . ."). They have the powers conferred by the trust instrument, the powers conferred by statute except as limited by the trust instrument, and the power to perform "any act that a trustee would perform for the purposes of the trust under the standard of care provided in Section 16040 or 16047." Cal. Prob. Code § 16200 (emphasis added); Oregon Rev. Stats. § 130.665 ("A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements and other circumstances . . . ." (emphasis added)). 14 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT GREENSPRINGS' FRCP 12(b)(6) MOTION
6

5

Case 3:07-cv-04776-JL

Document 53

Filed 04/17/2008

Page 21 of 32

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28