Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] B.

Act in excess of trustee's power Trustees have a duty to administer the trust "according to the trust instrument."

Cal. Probate Code § 16000; Oregon2 Rev. Stats. § 130.650 ("the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes . . . ."). They have the powers conferred by the trust instrument, the powers conferred by statute except as limited by the trust instrument, and the power to perform "any act that a trustee would perform for the purposes of the trust under the standard of care provided in Section 16040 or 16047." Cal. Prob. Code § 16200 (emphasis added); Oregon Rev. Stats. § 130.665 ("A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements and other circumstances . . . ." (emphasis added)). Paying plaintiffs $500,000 would be an act contrary to Greensprings' exempt purpose and in excess of its trustee's powers. It would be analogous to an ultra vires act by a corporation. McDermott v. Bear Film Co., 219 Cal.App.2d 607, 610 (1963) (an ultra
2

27 28