Free Motion for Preliminary Injunction - District Court of California - California
[…] Case 3:07-cv-04975-WHA 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Document 11

Filed 10/18/2007

Page 22 of 26

1899, 153 L.Ed.2d 1 (2002); Simpson v. AOL Time Warner Inc., 452 F.3d 1040, 1050-51 (9th Cir. 2006). Also, the further element under Section 206 of the Advisers Act, that the deception or misrepresentation be carried out by an investment adviser and directed toward a client (or a prospective client), is satisfied by the relationship between an adviser and a fund that he manages. See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11) (Section 202(a)(11) of the Advisers Act defines an "investment adviser" to include "any person, who for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities").