Free Report and Recommendations - District Court of California - California
[…] Id. Having reviewed Plaintiff's complaint, the Court does not find Plaintiff's complaint to be "exceptional." Because the complaint is devoid of any specific facts or conduct by the named Defendants to support the numerous claims, the Court cannot determine whether the case has merit or whether complex legal issues warrant the appointment of counsel. Accordingly, the Court recommends denying Plaintiff's Ex Parte Motion for Appointment of an Attorney. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a), "[a]ny court of the United States may authorize the commencement . . . of any suit . . . without prepayment of fees and costs or security therefor, by a person who makes affidavit that he is unable to pay such costs or give security therefor." In reviewing an application to proceed in forma pauperis, the court may dismiss a case sua sponte if the court determines that the party applying for in forma pauperis status has filed a frivolous action. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2); Jackson v. Arizona, 885 F.2d 639, 640 (9th Cir. 1989).