Free Motion for Miscellaneous Relief - District Court of California - California
[…] Cal. Code Civ.P. § 1985.3(b) (1). The notice of the subpoena must be given to the affected consumer "personally, or at his or her last known address, or "if he or she is a party, to his or her attorney of record." Cal. Code Civ.P. § 1985.3(b)(1). The notification requirements of Section 1985.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure also apply when a party subpoenas certain records of an employee of state or local government from the government agency. Section 1985.4 of the same Code states: The procedures set forth in Section 1985.3 are applicable to a subpoena duces tecum for records containing "personal information as defined in Section 1798.3 of the Civil Code . . . which are maintained by a state or local agency . . . For purposes of this section, "witness' means a state or local agency . . . "consumer" means any employee of any state or local agency . . ., or any other natural person. California law has similar notification requirements when employment records about an 2