Free Redacted Document - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] See Def.'s Mot. at 10. Federal courts sitting in diversity jurisdiction must apply state substantive law with regard to attorneyclient privilege. See Fed.R.Evid. 501; Eastern Technologies, Inc. v. Chem-Solv., Inc., 128 F.R.D. 74, 76 (E.D.Pa.1989). In Pennsylvania, the privilege is governed by 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 5928, which provides: "In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client." See 42 Pa. Cons.Stat.