Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] As set forth below,
FEDERAL DEFENDANTS' NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS 5 07-03885 CW

Case 4:07-cv-03885-CW

Document 23

Filed 01/31/2008

Page 6 of 7

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Plaintiff's contentions have been resolved against him by Congress and the United States Supreme Court. C. Plaintiff's Fifth Cause of Action Should Be Dismissed With Prejudice.

In 1970, Congress enacted the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq. (popularly known as the Controlled Substances Act or "CSA"). Congress explicitly found that "the illegal importation, manufacture, distribution and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people." 21 U.S.C § 801(2). In enacting the CSA, Congress "devised a closed regulatory system making it unlawful to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess any controlled substance except in a manner authorized by the CSA." Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 13 (2005).