Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] See Patel v. Reno, 134 F.3d at 932. The regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 42.81 no longer allow the actions that occurred in the Patel case. See 66 Fed. Reg. 10364 (Feb. 15, 2001).
SUPPLEMENTAL OPPOSITION C 07-5003 TEH
2

the finality of the denial.2 See 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e).

5

Case 3:07-cv-05003-TEH

Document 6

Filed 10/15/2007

Page 6 of 11

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Here, consular officer Duwan denied Petitioner Norgren's visa application under INA § 221(g), 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g). Section 221(g) of the INA states that, "No visa or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer. . . that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law." INA § 221(g), 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g). Because the consular officer denied the immigrant visa application under INA § 221(g), 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g), in accordance with 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a), Petitioners' claims are now moot and should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.