Free Motion to Dismiss/Lack of Jurisdiction - District Court of California - California
[…] Nevertheless, based on the above allegations plaintiff concludes that defendants violated section 301 of the LMRA. Compl. ¶ 1. ARGUMENT I. THIS CASE MUST BE DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE PURSUANT TO FRCivP 12(b)(1) BECAUSE THE FSLMRS COMPLETELY DEPRIVES THIS COURT OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION OVER PLAINTIFF'S CLAIM

While it is true that section 301 of the LMRA allows some private sector employees to enforce a union's duty of fair representation in federal district court, as a matter of law the

9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

LMRA does not apply to federal employees such as plaintiff. See 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b) ("It is the purpose of this chapter to prescribe certain rights and obligations of the employees of the Federal Government and to establish procedures which are designed to meet the special requirements and needs of the Government.") Instead, all labor-management relations among federal employees, federal employee unions and the United States (including its agencies such as the BOP) are governed exclusively by the FSLMRS. See Karahalios v.