Free Reply Memorandum - District Court of California - California
[…] Smith v. United States, 507 U.S. 197, 201 (1993) (citing 28 U.S.C. §1346(b)). Negligence actions against the USPS fall within the scope of the FTCA. The FTCA explicitly bars any claim arising from the loss, miscarriage or negligent transmission of mail. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claims are barred. B. Plaintiff's Claim Is Barred by the "Lost Mail" Exception

As set forth in Defendant's opening papers, Plaintiff's claim is barred by the lost mail exception to the FTCA. Section 2680(b) of the FTCA explicitly bars: "any claim arising out of the loss, miscarriage, or negligent transmission of letters or postal matter." Plaintiff's complaint, which is based upon the alleged failed delivery of its newsletter clearly falls within the scope of Section 2680(b). This fact is not changed by an allegation that 400 copies of a newsletter were lost rather than one.