Free Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE AMENDED COMPLAINT -2-

Case 3:07-cv-04992-TEH

Document 37

Filed 08/11/2008

Page 3 of 4

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

The use of the term personal representative is evidence that the California legislature envisioned the death of a public employee, and the liability of that person's estate for injuires caused by Constitutional rights violations. Section 377.42 of the California Code of Civil of Civil Procedure provides:

"In an action or proceeding against a decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest, on a cause of action against the decedent, all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered against the decedent had the decedent lived except damages recoverable under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other punitive or exemplary damages."
This section authorizes a plaintiff to recover all damages from a person's estate that might have been recoverable had that person lived, except punitive damages. However, the federal courts are not bound by the California Code of Civil Procedure insofar as it relates to punitive damages.