Free Motion for Default Judgment - District Court of California - California
[…] Demand for the audit payment had been made on August 20, 2008, without

11 interest which accrued for those unpaid contributions been made. Interest on delinquent and 12 unpaid contributions, as well as liquidated damages, attorneys fees, and costs in an action for 13 collection of contributions are authorized by ERISA Section 502(g), 29 U.S.C. 1132(g), which 14 states: 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 (E) such other legal or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate. (D) (i) interest on the unpaid contributions, (ii) liquidated damages provided for under the plan in an amount not in excess of 20 percent [of the unpaid contributions], reasonable attorneys fees and costs of the action, to be paid by the defendant, and (g)(2)In any action under this title by a fiduciary for or on behalf of a plan to enforce section 515 (29 U.S.C. § 1145) in which a judgment in favor of the plan is awarded, the court shall award the plan (B) (C) interest on the unpaid contributions an amount equal to the greater of

The plaintiffs' action in this matter is based on the statutory duty provided by ERISA

27 Section 515 for payment of contributions provided by the terms of a valid Collective Bargaining 28 Agreement to which defendant is signatory. Defendant's failure to comply with the terms of that 4