Free Motion for Default Judgment - District Court of California - California
[…] The defendant is not 21 22 an infant or incompetent person. Accordingly, there exists no obstacle to the granting of plaintiffs' Defendant was properly served with plaintiffs' Request to Enter Default and Notice of

23 motion. 24 25 26 27 28 C. INTEREST, LIQUIDATED DAMAGES, ATTORNEYS FEES AND COSTS SHALL BE AWARDED TO PLAINTIFFS. ERISA Section 515 (29 U.S.C. § 1145) states: Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such 3
NOTICE OF MOTION FOR DEFAULT JUDGMENT CASE NO.: C07-5045 MMC
P:\CLIENTS\OE3CL\Kristin Construction\Pleadings\Motion for Default Judgment\C07-5045 MMC Notice of Motion Default Judgment 040808.doc

Case 3:07-cv-05045-MMC

Document 14

Filed 04/11/2008

Page 4 of 7

1 2 3

contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement. (Emphasis added). At the time of the October 1, 2007 filing of this action, John Taylor Northrop, individually