Free Joint Case Management Statement - District Court of California - California
[…] (at page 1103); Harned v. Landahl, 88 F.Supp.1118, 1121-22 (ED Cal.2000).) Plaintiff contends that Deputy Richard ward has been served with the complaint. No proof of service has been filed with the court or provided to defendants and defendants are unaware of whether service has been accomplished.
1

California Government Code section 945.3 provides in pertinent part: "No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the police officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court."
JOINT CASE M ANAGEM ENT STATEM ENT CASE NO. C-07-5072 TEH
H :\M A J .c a se s\B e ck w a y v . L a k e C o u n ty \P l e a d in g s\J o in t C M C S ta te m e n t.w p d

-3-

Case 3:07-cv-05072-TEH

Document 30

Filed 02/25/2008

Page 4 of 9