Free Petition - District Court of California - California
[…] 17

due to his full-time employment in San Francisco. He remains an employee of that same
18

company today.
19

25. Petitioner's domicile is in Walnut Creek, California, although he continues to own
20

property in Utah, purchased in 2003, at which he receives some mail.
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

26. Petitioner Omid Saadati has complied with all requests for information, attended all requested appointments, and paid all fees associated with his N-400 Application and all other forms submitted in his quest to become a naturalized citizen of the United States.

Despite guidance in 8 C.F.R. § 335.2 that states, "The Service will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before a Service officer for initial examination on the naturalization application only after the Service has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed." 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b). (emphasis added)
Petition for de novo review of Application for Naturalization - 5 Case No. C07-05091 EMC

1

Case 3:07-cv-05091-EMC

Document 1

Filed 10/03/2007

Page 6 of 7

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17

27.